• Next Meeting

Trackstar Racing | News | Sat 16 March (5.00pm) Preview

Latest Results

  • Saturday 16 March

    Saturday 16 March

    1500cc Bangers: 352 Ben Mynott, 2 Litre Bangers: 388 Taylor Sowter, Junior Bangers 888 Alfie Tomlinson and 1300 Stock Cars 769 Ben Englestone.

    Updated: 23 Mar 2019 15:12

  • Saturday 02 March

    Saturday 02 March

    BriSCA F2: 12 Daniel Ford, 2 Litre Saloons Clive Grief Memorial: 219 Luke Grief, 1300 Stock Cars Clive Grief Memorial: 142 Jack Lower

    Updated: 06 Mar 2019 21:23

  • Next Meetings

    • Saturday 30 March - 17:30
    • F1 Stock Cars, 2L Stock Cars & BriSCA MiniStox
    • Saturday 06 April - 17:30
    • Mk 1 Almera & All Sunny Bangers, Micro Bangers, & Junior Bangers
    • Saturday 20 April - 17:30
    • Unlimited Banger East Anglian, 2L Stock Cars & 1300cc Stock Cars
    • Monday 22 April -

Latest Points

Sat 16 March (5.00pm) Preview

 

Introduction

2 Litre Bangers

1500 Bangers

1300 Stock Cars

Junior Bangers

Admission - advance E tickets are highly recommended!

Drivers Booked to Race

Meeting Format 

 

Mark Paulson Preview

 

Introduction

Following a terrific start to the stock car racing at the Adrian Flux Arena, King’s Lynn, it’s the turn of Banger racing to centre stage at the track on 16 March (5pm). There is a double helping of National Banger action, of the two-litre and 1500cc variety, ably supported by Junior Bangers and a second outing of the season for 1300cc stock cars.

The arena boasts great viewing all around (plenty of under cover viewing too!), FREE on site and overflow parking, disabled viewing, licensed bars, ample food outlets and other great facilities. 

Please note that all bags will be searched on entry and coolboxes, glass and alcohol are not allowed to be bought into the venue.

 

There are currently 47 2 Litre Bangers, 57 1500cc Bangers, 38 1300 Stock Cars and 27 Junior Bangers booked in to race - This meeting is fully booked. 

Drivers, if you are listed and no longer able to race please ensure you cancel your booking asap so that a reserve can be given your spot; thank you. 

If you are not listed below you are not booked in and need to contact 07939 580652 to be added to the reserve list please. (Visiting Junior Banger drivers must go through their own promotion to be added to the reserve list), thank you. - Please do not turn up without a booking; priority will be given to the reserves. 

Drivers please note that the pits open at  2pm and your early arrival will be appreciated. Drivers turning up in the last hour could well find themselves missing their first race. Please note you will not be able to save space in the pits and if you want to park with someone please make sure you turn up with them. Only race transporters will be allowed in the pits. 

 

Two-litre Bangers

Heading the entry in both Banger categories is double national points champion #830 Lee White. The Saffron Walden star won the final in this meeting last year, at the start of another fine campaign on his way to finishing runner-up in the two-litre World Final. That is one title missing from his glittering cv, something he will be looking to put right this year. What better place to start than at this world qualifying round?

431 830

830 Lee White will be hoping to avoid the crashes for another successful season

The man who edged White to the top of the two-litre points last season was #898 Andy Battle, in his first season as a Trackstar driver. The Vauxhall loyalist is sure to be at the front of affairs again this year, along with Team Bash/Dover Boys team-mate #188 John Reeves.

When it comes to two-litre racing, few are quicker than Swaffham superstar #337 Ashley Garrod, while #175 Karl Corsby will be looking to build on a stand-out 2018 campaign.

One to watch could be #356 Harry Overy, nephew of the great Jack, who has impressed so far in his fledgling senior career.

Likely to be among the day’s top entertainers are #178 Kieran Bowman, the Predators frontman who is the defending Entertainers’ League winner, and Allsorts runners #51 James Licquorice and #212 Jack Maryon.

212

Team Allsorts are usually in the middle of the action

There is a rare two-litre outing for #388 Taylor Sowter, possibly in search of early-season Entertainers’ League points. Also set to open their accounts on the entertainers’ score sheets are the Gladiators’ #549 Phil Smith and Shunters duo #513 Sean Harvey and #514 Charlie Taylor.

Other drivers more likely to go crashing than racing include #100 Callum White, Kent visitor #349 Lee Saunders and Bowman’s Predators team-mate #519 Lee Middleton.

519 898

 519 Lee Middleton could be one to watch in the red car with blue roof!

1500cc Bangers

The ever-popular medium-sized cars have drawn their usual strong entry, with a number of drivers following White’s lead and doubling up between classes.  Garrod, Battle and Corsby will all be looking to get their National Championship qualifying campaigns off to a good start.

For Kieran Bowman, Taylor Sowter and Phil Smith, it’s another chance to entertain the crowd and score big points in the new season’s Entertainers’ League.

13 388

388 Taylor Sowter will be back and happy to get involved in a crash or two!

The National champion from 2016, #566 Tony Pallett, is something of a 1500cc specialist and will look to set the pace once more, while 25-and-under British champion #757 Callum Gill will also feature at the sharp end.

Twenty-five years after first claiming the Bangerstox World title, the legendary #119 Davey Cox begins another campaign, and remains a benchmark for the younger generation to match up to. They include son Ben (#9) who will also get well stuck in.

Speedy Boston-based brothers #887 Liam and #888 Lloyd Stark should be further ones to watch, alongside #315 Nathan Webb.


The Starks will be up for a race or a crash! 

Local favourite #791 Nicky ‘Spud’ Young is back on track alongside brother Nathan (#790), with both set to turn on their usual crowd-pleasing style.

The entry is packed out with many drivers for whom having fun on track while entertaining the crowd is the main priority. The Predators’ #219 Robert Betts and #279 Brad Bowman fall firmly into the camp, along with the Wild Boyz’ #43 Nicky Bishop and the Demons’ #164 Gary Shaw, who makes the trip from the West Midlands

219

219 Robert Betts will be looking to destroy some competition


1300cc Stock Cars

Fresh from putting on a fine display at their annual Clive Grief Memorial meeting, the 1300cc stock cars make a swift return for some more bumper bashing.Winner of the Clive Grief Memorial, #142 Jack Lower got his season off to the best possible start and will look to continue that kind of form. Runner-up #303 Jacob Bromley has proved his is now the man to beat in the formula after a terrific run of form since mid-2018, even after having to start races from the superstar grade.

142

142 Jack Lower will be looking to continue his form of the opening meeting

 

Completing the podium at the big season-opener was surprise package #131 Callum Anderson, in his smartly turned out machine.

On paper, #216 Dan Booth’s defence of his silver roof didn’t get off to the best start, with only a single tenth place to show for his troubles. But the Spalding man showed rapid pace and will be ruing his removal from the main race after leading late on. A second early-season fixture offers the chance to swiftly get back to winning ways.

216

216 Dan Booth will be looking to make up for the opening meeting

Also running well at the season opener were the likes of Startrax National Points champion #367 Tom Keep, #400 Kevin Shinn and #421 Chris Taylor, who will all be looking to continue that kind of form.

Making a belated start to their seasons on the shale will be #317 Lauren Overy and #682 Paul Sparrow, who should be debuting his new Sid Madgwick-built late-model Vauxhall Corsa.

Of those starting nearer the front of the grid, experienced campaigner #731 Barry Wade looks to have got his 2019 campaign off to a good start as he seeks to re-climb the grades, while #769 Ben Englestone was flying and #977 Patrick Fitzakerley charged to a career first win.

020319-461

Action all the way witih 1300 Stock Cars - chaotic Stock Car action needing determination to pick the way through!

 

Junior Bangers

 

Like the senior Banger categories, the under-16s make their first appearance of the season on King’s Lynn’s super-smooth shale.

The formula’s undisputed star is #90 Joey Holmes Jr, who has piled up title after title over the past two seasons. No-one can match his experience or bulging cv, but the beauty of Junior racing is that drivers develop so quickly. There are plenty of stars in the making who are queuing up to knock Holmes off his perch.

90 800

90 Joey Holmes will be hoping to keep it on all four wheels this time!

Chief among them is #131 Harley McCarthy, who in fact has already hit the highest of highs earlier in his career, by winning the 2017 world title. The pint-sized racer took the formula by storm that year, before having a harder second season. Now he’s ready to strike back and show he can beat the best once more.Always there or thereabouts in the major events, #608 Lennie Murkin will be looking to show he can make the final step to become a superstar, with the likes of #555 Harry Gelsthorpe and #999 Louie Cottrill – both sons of famous fathers – snapping at his heels.

188 229

188 Codie Reeves was voted the 2018 most improved Junior Banger driver - amongst lots of improving talent in the formula

 

The next batch of rising stars will also be taking to the track, each looking to learn the ropes and make their mark on the formula.

 

Admission

On the day admission is as follows;

Adult - £16

OAP - £13

12-15 year old - £7

Kids up to 11 free

Family (2 adults & 2 12 - 15 year olds) - £42

Click here to save money and beat the queues with advance discount tickets - Highly recomended

 

 

Drivers Booked in to Race

2L Bangers

National Points Champion - Silver Roof

 

830 Lee "Stretch" White Saffron Walden Sponsored by CW Fabrications

 

Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights

337 Ashley Garrod Swaffham

898 Andy Battle Beccles Sponsored by www.bangerbits.com

 

Star Grade - Red Roof

175 Karl Corsby Newmarket Sponsored by CW Diesel Tech

188 John Reeves Folkestone

340 Wes Freestone King's Lynn

370 John Cobbold Cambridge

 

A Grade - Blue Roof

212 Jack "Little Mario" Maryon Wisbech Sponsored by Crowson Motors - 01945 589777

356 Harry Overy Bury St Edmunds

 

B Grade - Yellow Roof

136 Adrian "Ade" Court Corby

178 Kieran "Slim" Bowman Wisbech Sponsored by The Tyre Bay 01553 771630

388 Taylor "Lump" Sowter Horley

619 Mickey Knight North Walsham

841 Stu Carman Wisbech

 

C Grade - White Roof

11 Ryan Leeks Wisbech

16 Jack Wheatley Ely

18 Ashley Law Birmingham

28 Mac Bell

41 Lee Barnes Wisbech

50 Simon West Sheffield

51 James Licquorice Wisbech Sponsored by Crowsons Motors - 01945 589777

60 Kyle Stevenson Sheffield

73 Dean "Crucko" Cruickshanks Sheffield

78 Lee Macey

87 Damien "Damo" Matthews Bury St Edmunds Sponsored by This and That Crane Hire

100 Callum "The Cock" White Peterborough Sponsored by Wisbech Breakers - 01945 580380 & Jobie Cobb Signs

101 Cieran Harmer Peterborough Sponsored by Wisbech Breakers & Jobie Cobb Signs

103 Jack Deacon Canvey Island Sponsored by ARA Tyres

138 Jason "Little Jay" Smy Ipswich

170 Darren Teal Northampton

210 Callum "Cal" McKee Doncaster

217 Tom McKee Doncaster

299 Tommy Callaghan Sheffield Sponsored by Lambley Development - 07950244025

313 Callum Harris Braintree

317 Nick "Mr Thug" Wakeham Wisbech

321 Kieran Fry

441 Lee "Hitman" Horwood Wisbech

469 Martin "Bert" Baxter Lakenheath

513 Sean "Shaggy" Harvey Colchester

514 Charlie "Baby" Taylor Colchester

518 Victor Bilkey Essex

519 Lee "Knuckles" Middleton Luton

699 Aaron Nelson Braintree

700 Jamie Pickett

720 Kenny Gabriel JNR 

785 Dom Ambrose Cambridge

842 James "Chapy" Porter Chapman Wisbech

 

1500cc Bangers

National Points Champion - Silver Roof

830 Lee White Saffron Walden Sponsored by CW Fabrications

 

Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights

88 Lyndon Stark Boston

337 Ashley Garrod Swaffham

566 Tony Pallet Thetford

757 Callum “Jack JNR” Gill King’s Lynn sponsored by Hocus Pocus

898 Andy Battle Beccles Sponsored by www.bangerbits.com

 

Star Grade - Red Roof

119 Davey "Cruncher" Cox Swaffham Sponsored by Davey Cox Car Repairs

175 Karl Corsby Newmarket Sponsored by CW Diesel Tech

 

A Grade - Blue Roof

191 Kieran “Corey” Greenway Stansted

248 Jamie "Young Gun" Blything Norwich Sponsored by Newton Cars

350 Nathan "Ziggy" Tupper Stowupland

352 Ben Mynott St Neots

370 Craig "Chap" Gray Norwich

556 Matt Tillow Nethergate Sponsored by David Yarham Salvage, Marlo Vehicle Services & JMC Dtywall Ltd

791 Nicky "Spud" Young Wisbech Sponsored by Wisbech Export Ltd

 

B Grade - Yellow Roof

65 Chris Hornbrook Desborough

77 Russell “The Jack” Gill King’s Lynn sponsored by Hocus Pocus

123 Kieran "Kezza" Gray Norwich

143 Aaron Mann Brandon

315 Nathan "Webby" Webb Rickinghall Sponsored by MRC Body Repairs

319 Shaun "Super Shaun" Clarke Downham Market Sponsored by Freedom Recovery & Towing

388 Taylor "Lump" Sowter Horley

624 Cameron Hubbard Attleborough

666 Kieron Challis Brandon

790 Nathan "Nate" Young Wisbech

821 Ryan "Dangrous" Preston Norwich Sponsored by www.takemyscrapcar.com

 

C Grade - White Roof

9 Ben "Cruncher Jnr" Cox Thetford Sponsored by Davey Cox Car Repairs

12 Troy Cobbett Walsingham

13 Bo "Gizmo" Harding Norwich

21 Mitchell Simms

26 Paul "Skiddy" Lovick Fakenham Sponsored by AKS Autos

41 Lee "Looney Lees" Barnes Wisbech

43 Nicky “Bish” Bishop - Crowle

69 Brad Bartrum

87 Damien "Damo" Matthews Bury St Edmunds Sponsored by This and That Crane Hire

164 Gary "Little Gaz" Shaw Wolverhampton Sponsored by G&M Banger Bits

165 Ben Randall Great Yarmouth Sponsored by S Randell Recovery Services & K&A Cars

174 Dave "Whipper" Osborne Ipswich Sponsored by Drive Away Salvage

214 Connor Osborne Ipswich Sponsored by Drive Away Salvage

219 Robert "Tino" Betts King's Lynn Sponsored by Tyre Bay King's Lynn

291 Mick Turner

339 Olly Scott Brandon

383 Ashley Durrant

403 Steve Parish Wisbech

420 Mathew "Fuggers" Jode Thetford Sponsored by Carbrooke Cars & Commercials (Car Sales)

598 Barry Gray Norwich

666 Nick "Nik Nak" Ungermann Mulbarton

799 Tim Rees Norwich

800 Liam Halls Stowmarket

828 Jordan "Sharpey" Sharpe Scunthorpe Sponsored by Wincolmlee Tyres - Hull

845 James Armstrong Thetford

847 Russ Lown Lowestoft

848 Shaun Lown Lowestoft

849 Mick Lown Great Yarmouth

876 Ronnie Hammond

886 Dean Petters Newmarket

910 Jack Rookard Stowmarket Sponsored by Steve Lumley Road Planings & Beck Row Dismantlers

 

1300 Stock Cars

National Points & World of Shale Champion  Silver with Twin Gold Stripes

216 Dan Booth Sponsored by F2 Couriers & W Lunn Haulage

 

Startrax National Points Champion - Silver Roof

367 Tom Keep Colchester

 

Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights

149 Todd Payne Worstead Sponsored by Trunch Garage & C R Solomon Plasterer & Tiler

303 Jacob "Bromers" Bromley Canterbury Sponsored by RMS, Tin Bin, Autopark & LSR

 

Star Grade - Red Roof

400 Kevin Shinn Peterborough

422 Martin Taylor Sheffield

 

A Grade - Blue Roof

142 Jack Lower Sudbury

191 Luke Leedell Peterborough

217 Jason Clow Spalding Sponsored by B&M Autos & Munton & Clayton Steelwork Services

241 Beau "Slippery" Southgate Stowmarket

317 Lauren Overy Ely Sponsored by C J Overy Transport & Crane Hire Ltd

421 Chris Taylor Sheffield Sponsored by Charlotte Motors Salvage & BK Car Transport

473 Dean Moat Wisbech

535 Connor "Eary" Sheldrake Ipswich

 

B Grade - Yellow Roof

42 Carl "Fat Boy Slim" Morgan Mildenhall

55 Ricky Ivatt Sponsored by L&D Private Hire, Fencab Engineering & Lunns Haulage

444 Natasha Wales Chatteris

681 Dan Moore Grantham

682 Paul "Sparra Boy" Sparrow Mildenhall Sponsored by Turf is us & Vaux Spares Suffolk

730 Brandon "Bubba" Mayes Diss Sponsored by N&R Autos

731 Barry "Wadey" Wade Wyverstone Sponsored by Steve Lumley Planing, Two Counties Storage & C J Overy Transport & Crane Hire

760 Robert Spinks Norwich

769 Ben Engestone North Walsham

781 Scott Sparrow Wisbech

 

C Grade - White Roof

22 Dean Walker Rothwell

40 Jake Stringer-Adams Sheffield

44 Jamie Fitzakerley Littleport

131 Callum Anderson Whitstable

144 Jordan "Bungle" Godfrey Canterbury

147 Michael "Ginger" Clarke Bourne Sponsored by BWR Metal Recycling

162 Mark "Newsy" Newman Southampton

209 Barty Ketteringham Wisbech

285 Polly Reade Garveston

504 Danny "Allard" Elbourn Bury St Edmunds Sponsored by Autopark MOT & SVS Centre

561 Stephen Murphy Holbeach

690 Jack "Del Boy" Wilkins Sudbury Sponsored by J W Auto Repairs, Alex Smith Chiropractic & Lincoln's Cash for Cars

880 Anthony "Little Wan" Kerr Wisbech Sponsored by Wisbech Breakers, Spencer Lee Autos & Denton Metals

977 Patrick Fitzakerley Ely

 

Junior Bangers

National Points Champion - Silver Roof

90 Joey "Spud" Holmes Jnr Birmingham Sponsored by J H Race Fabrications & Warr Midland Ltd

 

Star Grade - Red Roof

131 Harley McCarthy Bedford

555 Harry "Derek" Gelsthorpe Boston

608 Lennie "Lenny Boy" Murkin Wisbech

999 Louie "Cotty Jnr" Cottrill Wisbech Sponsored by WMS Recruitment

 

A Grade - Blue Roof

5 Jack Maddox Salcott

229 Harry "Cobby Jnr" Cobb Dersingham

449 Bradley Green Witham

842 Keaton Ivins Sough

 

B Grade - Yellow Roof

8 Finlay Damon Bedford

117 Lee "Rennie" Reynolds Briston Sponsored by grocott and murfit property developments

188 Codie Reeves Folkestone

351 Alfie Alderton Camberley

622 Harvey Webb Wokingham

854 Aiden "Minitator" Storr Lincoln Sponsored by Wasteaway - G&M Banger Bits - Richard Joyce Motors

 

C Grade - White Roof

70 Tiff Unwin Cambridge

159 Eron Denney Downham Market

281 Jamie Wright Spalding

340 Sam "Rusty" Bennett Sudbury

349 Lewis "Finbarr Jnr" Saunders Canterbury

353 Bobby Alderton Camberley

409 Emily "Flick" Taylor Great Yarmouth Sponsored by Randell Recovery & G A Car Spares

644 Reece "Reecey" Davies Swindon Sponsored by White Horse Sheds Ltd

702 Ben Kaleta Holbeach

833 Robbie Dillon Watlington

888 Alfie "Fred" Tomlinson Derby Sponsored by  DHA Recovery - Castle Commercials

902 Kacey Crane Crowland 

 

Meeting format:

 

1. Junior Banger White & Yellow Final (Qualifiers)

2. 1300 Stock Car White & Yellow Final (Qualifiers)

3. 1500cc Banger White Top Race (Heat 1)

4. 2L Banger White Top Race

5. Junior Banger Heat 1

6. 1300 Stock Car Heat 1

7. 1500cc Banger Heat 2

8. 2L Banger Heat 1

9. Junior Banger Heat 2

10. 1300 Stock Car Heat 2

11. 1500cc Banger Heat 3

12. 2L Banger Heat 2

13. Junior Banger Final

14. 1300 Stock Car Final

15. 1500cc Banger Final & Destruction Derby

16. 2L Banger Final & Destruction Derby

 

 

1500cc Banger Heat splits:

Heat 1 All White Tops

 

Heat 2

Superstar: 88 337 566 757 830 898

Red: 119 175

Blue: 191 248 350 352 370 556 791 

Yellow: 65 77 123 143 315 319 388 624 666 790 821 

White: 9 13 26 43 164 174 219 339 403 598 666 800 845 848 876 910

 

Heat 3

Superstar: 88 337 566 757 830 898

Red: 119 175

Blue: 191 248 350 352 370 556 791 

Yellow: 65 77 123 143 178 315 319 388 624 666 790 821 

White: 12 21 41 87 165 214 291 383 420 799 828 847 849 886

 

 

 

About Us

img1From the pure adrenaline and Unlimited Power of the F1 Stock Cars to the destruction and crazy antics of the Bangers - you can see it all at the Norfolk Arena! With up to fifty cars in every race, action is guaranteed and here at the Norfolk Arena we encourage “full contact” where spinning and hitting other cars is all part of the racing!

Newsletter Subscription
  • Details
SEND

Kngs Lynn Oval Racing trading as Trackstar Racing | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement

facebook twitter rss

>