• Next Meeting

    • Next Meeting: Saturday 29 September - 5pm
    • Micro Banger UK Final, Junior Bangers (TSR Reg Drivers Only), 1500cc Bangers & Unlimited Lady Bangers

    • Advance Discount Tickets

Trackstar Racing | News | Sat 2 June (5.30pm) Preview

Latest Results

  • Saturday 15 September

    Saturday 15 September

    Trackstar win the second annual, National Banger Head to Head event at Mildenhall

    Updated: 18 Sep 2018 14:00

  • Saturday 8 September

    Saturday 8 September

    Unlimited Bangers World of Shale: 247 Lee Clarke. 2 Litre Saloons Whites and Yellows Final: 120 Luke Dorling. 2 Litre Saloons Bumper Trophy: 888 Shane Emerson

    Updated: 15 Sep 2018 11:35

  • Next Meetings

    • Saturday 29 September - 5pm
    • Micro Banger UK Final, Junior Bangers (TSR Reg drivers only), 1500cc Bangers & Unlimited Lady Bangers
    • Saturday 20 October - 5.30pm
    • F1 Stock Cars (National Series), F2 Stock Cars (National Series) & BriSCA MiniStox
    • Saturday 27 October - 5pm
    • HALLOWEEN CARNIVAL NIGHT - Unlimited Banger 25 & Under Champ of GB, 1300 Stock Cars, Reliant Robins,
    • Sunday 09 December - 1pm
    • Unlimited Banger Nutcracker, 1500cc Banger National Championship & Junior Bangers

Latest Points

Sat 2 June (5.30pm) Preview

 

Introduction

2L Banger World Final

1300 Stock Cars

Junior Bangers

Free Funfair Ride

Admission - advance E ticketsa re highly recommended!

Drivers Booked to Race

Meeting Format & World Final Seeded Drivers

 

Mark Paulson Preview

 

Introduction

It’s Two-Litre Banger Shale World Final time! The hugely prestigious race, with a history dating back over 30 years, takes place at the Adrian Flux Arena, King’s Lynn on Saturday night (2 June, 5:30pm) with a massive field of cars. Also in action to complete a fine night’s racing are 1300cc Stock Cars and Junior Bangers.

 

There are currently 94 2L Bangers, 41 1300 Stock Cars and 29 Junior Bangers booked in to race

Please note that this meeting is fully booked and any driver who turns up unbooked will not be allowed to race. If you are not listed below and would like to race please text 07939 580652 to be added to the reserve list. If you are booked in and no longer able to race please let us know so we can give your booking to someone else.

Drivers please note that the pits open at  2pm and your early arrival will be appreciated. Drivers turning up in the last hour could well find themselves missing their first race. Please note you will not be able to save space in the pits and if you want to park with someone please make sure you turn up with them. Only race transporters will be allowed in the pits. 

 

Sponsored by...

kings abbey inter

 

the tyre bay inter

 

Two-Litre Bangers

Defending the world championship title is Spedeworth driver 247 Lee Clarke. ‘Bro’ has in fact finished on the podium in each of the past four years (and won the Unlimited World of Shale the year before that) so must start as favourite once again.

247

Defending champion 247 Lee Clarke has an incredible record in this event - winning the title in 2017 and being on the rostrum for the past four years.

Will that record continue this Saturday?

 There will be a second driver with a gold roof in action too, as PRI world champion 74 Adam ‘Scratchy’ Hitchcock makes a rare foray onto shale, travelling from his West Country base and representing Autospeed in the big race.

74

74 Adam "Scratchy" Hitchcock - the PRI World Champion - will be making his King's Lynn debut.

The home contingent is led by British and national points champion 830 Lee White, who is once again showing phenomenal commitment in 2018, including competing in three classes in our meeting on Monday. Other leading contenders from the home promotion include a couple of recent ‘signings’, shale experts 188 John Reeves (who led until the final bend of the 2014 World Final) and 898 Andy Battle who went well in the non-Mondeo version of Two-Litre Bangers on Monday.

898 dw

898 Andy Battle has had some good showings in the 2L Bangers recently

He may have dropped down the rankings a little in recent times, but they don’t come much better in Mondeos than Swaffham racer 337 Ashley Garrod, who has come close to winning this title in the past and would love to put the record straight this weekend.

337 mh

Not many drivers race a Mondeo better than 337 Ashley Garrod and the Swaffham racer would dearly love to win this title

Among the visitors’ ranks, other likely frontrunners include Spedeworth’s Tom Waller, who has shown a strong liking for the smooth King’s Lynn shale in the past year or so, and 2015 world champion 673 Darren Fendley who, despite being from Lynn, represents Mildenhall in the big race.

209 mb

Spedeworth's 209 Tom Waller is likely to be a front runner! 

 

The qualifiers also include a number of drivers who, while quite capable of winning, may be more likely to spice up the action and harm other people’s chances, like the Gladiators’ 549 Phil Smith.

Plenty more big names will have to qualify via the last-chance race. They include three-time world champion 119 Davey Cox (going for a record fourth title), and 2016 winner – when he was just 18 years old – 82 Tom Foster. Mad Hatters 399 Jonny Atkin, champion in 2012 respectively – will also be looking to make the grid with a good run in the last-chance qualifier.

399 747

2014 Champion 399 Jonny Atkin will be trying to qualify for the World Final through the last chance race

The LCQs will be packed with entertainers out to cause chaos with a good crash. Drivers from the Predators (who have a very strong entry), the Gladiators, the Aftermath, the Bears and the Shunters will ensure the action comes thick and fast.

1300cc Stock Cars

Returning to racing on the loose for the first time since their superb European Championship a couple of weeks ago, the 1300s should provide plenty of bumper-bashing action.

A largely home-based entry is headed by national points champion 450 Luke Jackson, who is well placed in the points again, but finds himself needing to make up a little ground.

450

450 Luke Jackson heads the entry

2016 world champion 333 Daniel Weavers is still looking to recapture his best form, while 400 Kevin Shinn and 422 Martin Taylor are consistent pace-setters.

422 cc (3)

422 Martin Taylor is one of the consistent pace setters

 

Early-season form driver 769 Ben Englestone has found the going a little harder since being promoted to the blue grade, and the same can be said for 730 Brandon Mayes, but both should still be on the pace, along with the likes of 390 Karl Morris.

730 713 hn

730 Brandon Mayes should be on the pace

 

The only home driver to win a race on European Championship night was 149 Todd Payne, the former superstar who is looking to fill his boots and return to form after a drop to the yellow grade. Former European champion 473 Dean Moat is another very quick runner currently in the lower grades, while 191 Luke Leedell, 241 Beau Southgate and 682 Paul Sparrow are also likely to be dangerous from the lower grades.

149 win mb

Expect 149 Todd Payne to be challenging for the silverware as he looks to make the most of his yellow grade start

 Junior Bangers

The new world champion, crowned on his home track at King’s Lynn at the start of May, 328 Ben Nichols will be racing proudly under the gold roof.

328

World Champion 328 Ben Nicholls will be in action

His archrival, national points champion 90 Joey Holmes Jr, will be out to show he’s still the man to beat on shale, while ousted world champion 131 Harley McCarthy may also have a point to prove.

How well experienced junior 854 Aiden Storr goes could depend on what mood he is in, while blue grade starters 77 Lewis Ivatt, 229 Harry Cobb, 715 Josh Prince and 993 Ryan Nieuwenburg will be aiming to show that they are ready to join the formula’s elite.

From nearer the front of the grid, rising star 999 Louie Cottrill will be hard to beat, while the white grade is packed with enthusiastic young drivers taking the first steps on the racing ladder.

 

Funfair Rides

All the fun of the fair will be at King's Lynn on Saturday with one of our funfair rides making an appearance. The good news for mum and dad is that the ride is free to go on and the kids can go on it as often as they like!

 

 helter skelter

 

Admission

On the day admission is as follows;

Adult - £17

OAP - £14

12-15 year old - £7

Kids up to 11 free

Family (2 adults & up to 3 12 - 15 year olds) - £45

Click here to save money and beat the queues with advance discount tickets - Highly recomended

 

Please note that all bags will be searched on entry and coolboxes, glass and alcohol are not allowed to be bought into the venue.

 

Drivers Booked in to Race

2L Bangers

Defending World Champion - Gold Roof
247 Lee Clarke Norwich
PRI World Champion
74 Adam Hitchcock Somerset
National Points & British Champion - Silver & Black & White Checks
830 Lee "Stretch" White Saffron Walden
Sponsored by CW Fabrications
Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights
673 Darren Fendley King's Lynn
Star Grade - Red Roof
57 Stu Cumming Canterbury
67 Rickie Beasley Shipston on Stour
82 Tom Foster Worksop
157 Dom Hall Essex
188 John "Victor" Reeves Folkestone
303 Wayne Linsdale Wisbech
552 Karl Douglas London
570 Jordan Cumming Canterbury
898 Andy Battle Beccles
A Grade - Blue Roof
103 Jack Deacon Canvey Island
Sponsored by ARA Tyres
111 Joe Cotton Abingdon
129 Jono Brook Bedworth
132 Chris Cullum Birmingham
138 Ant Timmins Derby
170 Chris "Bert" Shipp Ugley
Sponsored by C S Transport & Carmaggeddon Salvage
178 Kieran "Slim" Bowman King's Lynn
Sponsored by The Tyre Bay - 01553 771630
309 Michael Lane Acton
337 Ashley "Pretty Boy" Garrod Swaffham
356 Harry Overy Ely
383 Shane "The Chimp" Harvey Dover
599 Matt Butcher Braintree
801 Mason Foster Worksop
B Grade - Yellow Roof
27 Terry "Telbert" King Lakenheath
Sponsored by Freedom Recycling - 01842 828888
60 Kyle Stevenson Sheffield
180 Mark Foster Worksop
275 Joe Morgan Barrow in Furness
299 Dale Locker Walsall
312 Brad White Doncaster
355 Martin Mullins Birmingham
399 Jonny Atkin Bourne
526 Jak Denikiewicz  Manchester
549 Phil Smith Colchester
617 Danny Everett Keighley
619 Bradley Tomlinson Rotherham
720 Kenny Gabriel Bristol
787 Marc Key Bristol
C Grade - White Roof
16 Dan "Popeye" Fisher Wisbech
18 Ashley Law Birmingham
21 Mitchell "Simmsy" Simms Rotherham
41 Lee "Looney Lee" Barnes Murrow
51 James Licquorice Wisbech
Sponsored by Crowsons Motors - 01945 589777
52 Reece Needs Ipswich
87 Damien Matthews Bury St Edmunds
100 Callum "The Cock" White  Peterborough
Sponsored by Wisbech Breaker - 01945 580380 & Jobie Cobb Signs
101 Ian Marsh Ransgate
132 Robert "Bobbles" James Cambridge
136 Ben Gatiskell Crewe
138 Jason Smy Ipswich
144 Jordan Godfrey Chartham
170 Darren Teal Northampton
174 Callum Henderson Cambridge
181 Craig "Farmboy Jnr" Allen Rotherham
Sponsored by NDS Dismantlers
201 Phil "Turkish" Milner Rattlesden
Sponsored by PFP Ford Parts Boxted
204 Nick Loades Haddenham
210 Callum McKee Mexborough
219 Robert Betts King's Lynn
248 Jamie "Young Gun" Blything Norwich
Sponsored by Newton Cars
254 Steve Ryan Cornwall
279 Bradley "Bradderz" Bowman King's Lynn
Sponsored by The Tyre Bay - 01553 771630
284 Josh Vowden Burwell
285 Sean "Mr Misery" Dyer Ely
Sponsored by Wisbech Breakers 
299 Thomas "Tommy" Callaghan Sheffield
Sponsored by Lambley Developments - 07950244025
303 Gavin Waugh Scotland
306 Nicky Bell Colchester
308 David Martin Attleborough
Sponsored by B H Carpentry & Maypole Pub
321 Kieran "Chatty Man" Fry Bletchingley
353 Sean Mullins Birmingham
359 Danny Smith Doncaster
381 Billy "Big Bill" Beckham Dover
402 Albie Jenner Snodland
431 Scott Munson Colchester
440 Peter McVay Scotland
444 Charlie Jackson Tonbridge
479 Joel Allen King's Lynn
503 Seymour Tucker Bristol
511 Jack Licquorice Wisbech
512 Sean Cooper Cambridge
517 Sid Cooper Cambridge
541 Kieran Francis Colchester
545 Karl Hough Gosfield
577 Scott Graves Boston
619 Micky Knight Norwich
664 Aaron "Trellance" Challis Brandon
Sponsored by Brandon Riding Academy
677 Matt Bradshaw Boston
699 Callum Curtis Colchester
800 Leigh Neary Colchester
808 Dan Davies Colchester
817 Kurt Jacobs Ipswich
841 Stu Carman Wisbech
900 James Pickett Cleethorpes

1300 Stock Cars

National Points Champion - Silver Roof
450 Luke Jackson Kimpton
Star Grade - Red Roof
333 Dan "Cuddles" Weavers Norwich
Sponsored by Valley Services
400 Kevin "Shinny" Shinn Peterborough
422 Martin Taylor Sheffield
731 Barry "Wadey" Wade Wyverstone
Sponsored by Steve Lumley Planing, TMP Carpentry & C J Overy Transport & Crane Hire
A Grade - Blue Roof
287 Dean "The Boy" Quincee Earls Barton
390 Karl "Chaos" Morris Wisbech
Sponsored by Fenview Motors & D Smith Fabrications
535 Connor Sheldrake
681 Dan Moore Grantham
Sponsored by RES Tractors & Prince's Scrap Metals
769 Ben Englestone Norwich
781 Scott Sparrow Wisbech
B Grade - Yellow Roof
10 Ben White Slough
142 Jack Lower Sudbury
149 Todd Payne Worstead
Sponsored by Trunch Garage & C R Solomon
191 Luke "Mr Chow" Leedell Peterborough
Sponsored by Wayne Tech Fabrications
228 Megan Petherick Norwich
241 Beau "Slippery" Southgate Stowupland
Sponsored by Southside MotoCross
367 Tom Keep Kent
421 Chris Taylor Sheffield
Sponsored by Charlotte Motors Salvage & A&R Motor Services
473 Dean Moat Wisbech
682 Paul "Sparra Boy" Sparrow Mildenhall
Sponsored by Turf is us
C Grade - White Roof
31 Callum Anderson Kent
32 Shayne Tilson Northampton
42 Carl "Fat Boy Slim" Morgan Mildenhall
70 Sophie "Miss Grumpy" Unwin Cambridge
Sponsored by Wisbech Export Company
90 Dalton "Pidge" Leedell Peterborough
Sponsored by Waynetech Racing
125 Charlie "Tudd" Deane Peterborough
162 Mark "Newsy" Newman Southampton
174 Dave Osbourne Ipswich
185 Dave "Hunter" Bonnet Wisbech
194 Jordan "Blissy" Bliss Wisbech
Sponsored by D J Utilities
312 Jake "Baby Jake" Burgess King's Lynn
Sponsored by S&R Motors, The Car Disposal Company & BI Upcycling
324 Mark Lathan Diss
396 Ashley Halliday Briston
451 Jamie Jackson Kimpton
524 Amy Lathan Diss
560 Andrew Milner
690 Jack "Del Boy" Wilkins Sudbury
Sponsored by J W Auto Repairs, Alex Smith Chiropractic & Lincoln's Cash for Cars
762 Dan Newman  Southampton
858 James "Norman" Bruce Long Sutton
Sponsored by Car Collection Services & Pheonix Improvements
880 Anthony Kerr Wisbech
Sponsored by Wisbech Breakers & Spencer Lee Autos

Junior Bangers

World Champion - Gold Roof
328 Ben "Benny Boy" Nicholls Norwich
National Points Champion - Silver Roof
90 Joey "Spud" Holmes Jnr Birmingham
Sponsored by AC Race Fabrications
Incarace Points Champion - Silver Roof
450 Glynn Platts Sheffield
Star Grade - Red Roof
131 Harly McCarthy Bedford
556 Louis Barker
608 Lennie "Lenny Boy" Murkin Wisbech
744 Josh Holstead Bourne
854 Aiden "Minitator" Storr Lincoln
A Grade - Blue Roof
77 Lewis "Little Lewie" Ivatt Spalding
Sponsored by Lunns Haulage
229 Harry "Cobby Jnr" Cobb King's Lynn
715 Joshua Prince Grantham
Sponsored by by Princes Scrap Metal
993 Ryan Nieuwenburg Boston
B Grade - Yellow Roof
8 Finley Damon Bedford
999 Louie Cottrill Wisbech
C Grade - White Roof
45 Aiden "Little Meat" Harrold Bourne
54 Thomas Needs Ipswich
65 Alfie Painter Wokingham
70 Tiff "Tiny Tiff" Unwin Cambridge
Sponsored by L J Agricultural Engineering & Wisbech Export Company
72 Alfie Porter Wisbech
101 Cieran Harmer Peterborough
117 Lee Reynolds Norwich
199 Jobie Holland-Gough Sheffield
281 Jamie Wright Norwich
352 Howe Reade Dereham
555 Harry Gelsthorpe Boston
622 Harvey Webb Wokingham
Sponsored by A1 Wokingham Car Spares
670 Max Eaton Bracknell
822 Shane Masterman Wokingham
833 Robbie Dillon King's Lynn
Sponsored by Davey Cox Car Repairs & SAS Vehicle Hire

 

 


Format 

1.      1300 Stock Car White & Yellows

2.      2L Banger Last Chance 1

3.      2L Banger Last Chance 2

4.      Junior Banger Heat 1

5.      1300 Stock Car Heat 1

6.      2L Banger World Final

7.      2L Banger All Comers 1

8.      Junior Banger Heat 2

9.      1300 Stock Car Heat 2

10.   2L Banger All Comers 2

11.   Junior Banger Final

12.   1300 Stock Car Final

13.   2L Banger All Comers 3 into Destruction Derby

 

World Final Seeds

Defending Champion

247 Lee Clarke

 

Wild Card Qualifiers

157 Dom Hall

201 Phil Milner

210 Callum McKee

219 Robert Betts

370 John Cobbold

479 Joel Allen

617 Danny Everett

 

Autospeed

74 Adam Hitchcock

720 Kenny Gabriel

 

Bristol

67 Rickie Beasley

 

GMP

440 Peter McVay

Incarace

111 Joe Cotton

309 Michael Lane

 

Mildenhall

623 Ricky Hutton

673 Darren Fendley

 

PRI

552 Karl Douglas

 

Skegness

82 Tom Foster

 

Spedeworth

57 Stu Cumming

570 Jordan Cumming

787 Marc Key

 

Startrax

254 Steve Ryan

526 Jak Denikiewicz

 

Trackstar

103 Jack Deacon

138 Jason Smy

170 Darren Teal

178 Kieran Bowman

188 John Reeves

279 Bradley Bowman

303 Wayne Linsdale

337 Ashley Garrod

431 Scott Munson

517 Sid Cooper

549 Phil Smith

619 Micky Knight

830 Lee White

841 Stu Carman

898 Andy Battle

 

 

About Us

img1From the pure adrenaline and Unlimited Power of the F1 Stock Cars to the destruction and crazy antics of the Bangers - you can see it all at the Norfolk Arena! With up to fifty cars in every race, action is guaranteed and here at the Norfolk Arena we encourage “full contact” where spinning and hitting other cars is all part of the racing!

Newsletter Subscription
  • Details
SEND

Kngs Lynn Oval Racing trading as Trackstar Racing | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement

facebook twitter rss

>