Sat 30 Sept (5.30pm) Preview
Introduction
Micro Bangers
1300 Stock Cars
Unlimtied Lady Bangers
Roll of Honour
Admission - advance E ticketsa re highly recommended!
Drivers Booked to Race
Meeting Format
Mark Paulson Preview
Introduction
A busy spell of racing at the Adrian Flux Arena, King’s Lynn, continues on Saturday night (30 September, 5:30pm), with three popular formulas set to entertain the crowd. Micro Bangers – small cars that deliver big-hitting action – contest their biggest event of the year, the UK Championship. They are ably supported by a strong field of 1300cc stock cars, and the annual outing for Unlimited Lady Bangers.
There are currently 102 Micro Bangers, 29 1300 Stock Cars and 19 Unlimited Lady Bangers booked in to race
Please note that any driver who turns up unbooked will not receive any complimentary admissions that they may be entitled to and may also not be allowed to race if the event is still fully booked.
Any Saloon driver looking to book in or cancel should do so through the SSCA Secretary Marion Farrow. Banger bookings and cancelations can be made on 01553 771111 / 07939 580652.
Drivers please note that the pits open at 2pm and your early arrival will be appreciated. Drivers turning up in the last hour could well find themselves missing their first race.
Micro Bangers
Defending the UK Championship title is 322 Tom Fox, who won in tricky conditions last year. The two men who joined him on the podium last year, the experienced 37 Dave Lewis and 99 Ricky Garrod, have both also qualified once again, and will be aiming to take the next step this year.
Twice past champion 337 Ashley Garrod will hope to become the first man to lift the title three times.
Among the other star names who have already confirmed their places on the grid of the big race are British champion 830 Lee White, Supreme champion 338 Terry Garrod and National Points champion 88 Lyndon Stark, who came close to lifting this title last year too. Former BriSCA F2 superstar 921 Jack Aldridge is another likely contender.
Some of the other big names will have to be successful in the night’s last-chance qualifier if they are to make the UK Championship grid. National Points Championship contender 757 Callum Gill and 2015 world champion 673 Darren Fendley fall into that camp.
There is a surprise entry from 2009 Superstox world champion 60 Ben Marjoram, while commentary duo 25 Matt Black and 974 Alistair Oxby will also take to the track once more, seeking to create havoc.
When it comes to causing chaos, there are plenty more drivers on the booking list who specialise in that. The likes of 43 Nicky Bishop, 155 Sam Coote and 851 Adam Storr (who have all qualified for the main event), should get stuck in, along with Entertainers’ League contender 514 Charlie Taylor.
Others to watch out for in the crashing stakes include the Mad Hatters’ 247 Jon Bailey, 511 Jack Licquorice and 513 Sean Harvey though, in truth, the white grade is packed full of such characters.
1300cc Stock Cars
Fresh from their World Championship weekend in Scotland, the little stock cars will be using plenty of bumperwork to spice things up.
At the time of writing, several of the current top dogs in the formula had yet to confirm their intention to race, but with such a large, competitive field racing on a regular basis, it is often the lower grades who pack out the places anyway.
Red tops 422 Martin Taylor and 731 Barry Wade will aim to rack up the points to boost their standings in the National Points Championship.
From nearer the front of the grid, 149 Todd Payne will hope to recapture the form that previously took him to superstar status, after a wretched run of form.
Lady racer 2 Ellie Dawson has proved that she has plenty of pace, if not always the luck to go with it, while 191 Luke Leedell has impressed since debuting his new car.
Making his second appearance in the formula while on the comeback trail, 1990s Banger star 77 Lee Ivatt could be one to watch as he rekindles rivalries with the likes of 276 Stephen Walden and 838 Ady Wales.
Unlimited Lady Bangers
The ladies only get one opportunity per year to race the big, rear-wheel-drive Unlimited machinery, so they like to make the most of it. We usually see several impressive motors and smartly turned out machines.
The different formula also gives different ladies a chance to shine. Although the established frontrunners like 3 Danielle Ellis and 477 Amy Brown will lean on their experience and are sure to remain among the pace-setters, there are often several surprise performances on the day too.
We welcome a strong contingent of ladies from the south of England who are coming to enjoy a run in RWD machinery. 41 Sam Bicknell, 401 Jane Filmer and 840 Stacy Fry and 885 Ellie Filmer will have top-notch off-track backing and should entertain with their antics on track.
Roll of Honour
Micro Bangers UK Championship
Year |
Venue |
1st |
|
2nd |
|
3rd |
|
2003 |
King's Lynn |
369 |
Scott Taylor |
58 |
Danny Day |
877 |
Adam Perrin |
2004 |
King's Lynn |
361 |
Chris Walden |
581 |
Simon Fixter |
90 |
Simon Chapman |
2005 |
King's Lynn |
581 |
Simon Fixter |
128 |
Andy Lack |
791 |
Nicky Young |
2006 |
King's Lynn |
361 |
Chris Walden |
|
|
|
|
2007 |
King's Lynn |
337 |
Ashley Garrod |
238 |
Graham Garrod |
253 |
Steve Askham |
2008-2011 not held |
|
|
|
|
|
2012 |
King's Lynn |
391 |
Ben Gibson |
791 |
Nicky Young |
119 |
Davey Cox |
2013 |
King's Lynn |
551 |
Brett Jackson |
781 |
Scott Sparrow |
113 |
Stuart Beevis |
2014 |
King's Lynn |
390 |
David Gibson |
830 |
Lee White |
886 |
Lewis Stark |
2015 |
King's Lynn |
337 |
Ashley Garrod |
338 |
Terry Garrod |
390 |
David Gibson |
2016 |
King's Lynn |
322 |
Tom Fox |
37 |
Dave Lewis |
99 |
Ricky Garrod |
Admission
On the day admission is as follows;
Adult - £16
OAP - £13
12-15 year old - £6
Kids up to 11 free
Family (2 adults & 2 12 - 15 year olds) - £41
Click here to save money and beat the queues with advance discount tickets - Highly recomended
Please note that all bags will be searched on entry and coolboxes, glass and alcohol are not allowed to be bought into the venue.
Drivers Booked in to Race
Micro Bangers
National Points Champion - Silver Roof |
|
88 |
Lyndon Stark |
Boston |
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Champion - Black & White Checks |
|
830 |
Lee White |
Saffron Walden |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights |
|
673 |
Darren Fendley |
King's Lynn |
757 |
Callum Gill |
King's Lynn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Star Grade - Red Roof |
|
60 |
Ben Majoram |
Peterborough |
94 |
Jack Anscombe |
|
194 |
Steve Anscombe |
|
337 |
Ashley Garrod |
Swaffham |
338 |
Terry Garrod |
Swaffham |
780 |
Simon Sparrow |
Wisbech |
888 |
Lloyd Stark |
Boston |
921 |
Jack Aldridge |
Chipping Norton |
|
|
|
UK Champion - Union Jack |
|
322 |
Tom Fox |
Saxmundham |
|
|
|
A Grade - Blue Roof |
|
27 |
Will Longford |
Spalding |
37 |
Dave Lewis |
Lakenheath |
43 |
Nicky Bishop |
Crowle |
69 |
Brad Bartrum |
Wisbech |
135 |
Donny Mann |
Sudbury |
155 |
Sam Coote |
Dersingham |
339 |
Jack Garrod |
Swaffham |
364 |
Nathan Olden |
|
514 |
Charlie Taylor |
Colchester |
851 |
Adam Storr |
Lincoln |
|
|
|
B Grade - Yellow Roof |
|
99 |
Ricky Garrod |
Swaffham |
123 |
Kieran Gray |
Norwich |
256 |
Matt Tillow |
Norwich |
330 |
Gary Stanney |
Boston |
404 |
Luke Brinton |
Wisbech |
452 |
Paul Sweet |
Cambridge |
517 |
Sid Cooper |
Cambridge |
551 |
Brett Jackson |
Peterborough |
949 |
Tony Fidoe |
liverpool |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C Grade - White Roof |
|
9 |
Bruno Norman |
Swaffham |
16 |
Daniel Fisher |
Wisbech |
20 |
Phil Clarke |
Spalding |
25 |
Matt Black |
Holbeach |
31 |
Bradley McCarthy |
Northampton |
35 |
Luke Pope |
|
36 |
Rick Lewis |
Lakenheath |
41 |
Lee Barnes |
Wisbech |
47 |
Chloe McNeill |
|
50 |
Simon West |
Sheffield |
61 |
John Klyn |
Wisbech |
62 |
Ross Klyn |
Wisbech |
73 |
Dean Cruickshanks |
Sheffield |
74 |
Matthew Tongue |
Sheffield |
78 |
Gavin Oakes |
King's Lynn |
83 |
Liam Cruickshanks |
Sheffield |
106 |
Kieran Underwood |
|
108 |
Tom Smith |
Wisbech |
110 |
Brett Judge |
Sheffield |
120 |
Lewis Campbell |
|
122 |
Lee Waddington |
Preston |
143 |
Aaon Mann |
Sudbury |
147 |
Micky Clarke |
Stamford |
149 |
Wayne Bailey |
Retford |
165 |
Ben Randall |
Great Yarmouth |
185 |
Dave Bonnett |
Wisbech |
186 |
Chris Loveridge |
King's Lynn |
193 |
Marshall Waldron |
Heacham |
212 |
Jack Maryon |
Wisbech |
218 |
Gary Langley |
Huntingdon |
247 |
Jon Bailey |
Stamford |
248 |
Jamie Blything |
Norwich |
248 |
Nick Ashbridge |
Louth |
249 |
Jonathan Ashbridge |
Louth |
256 |
Mark Ginders |
Boston |
286 |
Ben Locke |
Northampton |
330 |
Karl Jones |
Cambridge |
347 |
Callum Pollard |
Stamford |
350 |
Nathan Tupper |
Stowupland |
352 |
Ben Mynott |
Cambridge |
359 |
Danny Smith |
Sheffield |
389 |
Charlie Garrod |
Swaffham |
416 |
Jon Cullen |
Spalding |
418 |
Simon Eglen |
King's Lynn |
440 |
Lennon Phillips |
Sidcup |
460 |
Luke Tongue |
Sheffield |
461 |
Danny Jenkins |
Sheffield |
495 |
Aston Gibbons |
Wisbech |
511 |
Jack Licquorice |
Wisbech |
513 |
Sean Harvey |
Colchester |
523 |
Craig Hook |
|
556 |
Phil Hanson |
|
579 |
Gary Beecham |
Boston |
582 |
Andrew Horry |
Boston |
624 |
Cameron Hubbard |
Holbeach |
633 |
Leeroy Haywood |
Worksop |
634 |
Ben Green |
King's Lynn |
661 |
Shaun Smith |
Peterborough |
662 |
Dalton Smith |
Peterborough |
665 |
Brad Turner |
Romford |
691 |
Ryan Bartrum |
Wisbech |
721 |
Dan Clarke |
Wisbech |
761 |
Nathan Rees |
Ebbw Vale |
786 |
Brett Gedney |
Wisbech |
824 |
Rhys Constance |
Dereham |
834 |
Josh Green |
King's Lynn |
873 |
Kyle Roberts |
Great Yarmouth |
908 |
Lewis Judd |
Peterborough |
974 |
Alistair Oxby |
Leicester |
994 |
Craig Keeley |
Lincoln |
|
|
|
1300 Stock Cars
National Points Champion - Silver Roof |
333 |
Dan Weavers |
Norwich |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
World of Shale Champion - Twin Gold Stripes |
216 |
Dan Booth |
Spalding |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Star Grade - Red Roof |
|
391 |
Jake Banwell |
King's Lynn |
422 |
Martin Taylor |
Sheffield |
731 |
Barry Wade |
Stowmarket |
781 |
Scott Sparrow |
Wisbech |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Grade - Blue Roof |
|
149 |
Todd Payne |
Norwich |
389 |
Ryan Santry |
Cambridge |
400 |
Kevin Shinn |
Peterborough |
681 |
Dan Moore |
Grantham |
702 |
Allen Cooper |
Huntingdon |
|
|
|
B Grade - Yellow Roof |
|
9 |
Buster Ketteringham |
Wisbech |
77 |
Lee Ivatt |
Spalding |
191 |
Luke Leedell |
Peterborough |
390 |
Karl Morris |
Wisbech |
760 |
Robert Spinks |
Norwich |
838 |
Ady Wales |
Wisbech |
|
|
|
C Grade - White Roof |
|
56 |
Darron Williams |
Stowmarket |
65 |
Stuart Williams |
Stowmarket |
66 |
Carl Morgan |
Bury |
73 |
Gary Judd |
Pramsey |
125 |
Charlie Deane |
Peterborough |
241 |
Beau Southgate |
Stowpland |
276 |
Stephen Walden |
King's Lynn |
312 |
Jake Burgess |
King's Lynn |
421 |
Chris Taylor |
Sheffield |
565 |
Matt Phillips |
Haverhill |
629 |
Ewan Rout |
Norwich |
711 |
Carl Scott |
Mildenhall |
|
|
|
Unlimited Lady Bangers
Gold Roof Champion - Gold Roof |
|
3 |
Danielle Ellis |
Ely |
|
|
|
|
|
|
National Points Champion - Silver Roof |
|
477 |
Amy Brown |
Boston |
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Champion - Black & White Checks |
|
74 |
Caroline Garner |
Wisbech |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Star Grade - Red Roof |
|
127 |
Helen Roberts |
Wisbech |
850 |
Michaela Teal |
Sheffield |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Grade - Blue Roof |
|
17 |
Kelly Gray-Smith |
Wisbech |
72 |
Breeze Atkin |
Cambridge |
419 |
Laura Quadling |
Thetford |
818 |
Tiff Collins |
Norwich |
|
|
|
B Grade - Yellow Roof |
|
345 |
Karen Lown |
Norwich |
401 |
Jane Filmer |
Horley |
406 |
Kerry Slater |
Ely |
840 |
Stacy Fry |
Sittingbourne |
885 |
Ellie Filmer |
Horley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C Grade - White Roof |
|
41 |
Sam Bicknell |
Horley |
146 |
Yazmin Holmes |
Spalding |
352 |
Bianca Kendrick |
Cambridge |
529 |
Kay Atter |
King's Lynn |
560 |
Abi Keyland |
Colchester |
|
|
|
Meeting Format
1. 1300 Stock Car White & Yellows
2. Micro Banger Last Chance 1
3. Micro Banger LaSt Chance 2
3. 1300 Stock Car Heat 1
4. Unlimited Lady Banger Heat 1
5. Micro Banger UK Championship
6. 1300 Stock Car Heat 2
7. Micro Banger All Comers 1
8. Unlimited Lady Banger Heat 2
9. Micro Banger All Comers 2
10. 1300 Stock Car Final
11. Unlimited Lady Bangers Final
12. Micro Banger All Comers 3 into Destruction Derby