Sat 4 April - 6pm - Meeting Preview
Introduction
Unlimited Banger East Anglian Final
2L Stock Cars
1300 Stock Cars
Free Funfair Rides and Face Painting for the Kids
Admission
Drivers booked to Race
Meeting Format
Mark Paulson Preview
Introduction
A packed weekend of Stock Car and Banger Racing action at the Adrian Flux Arena begins on Saturday night (6pm) with a huge line-up of Unlimited Bangers contesting their East Anglian Championship, plus Two-Litre Saloon Stock Cars competing for the 25-and-under Championship of Great Britain and 1300cc Stock Cars complete a packed programme.
There are currently 72 Unlimited Bangers, 48 2L Stock Cars and 35 1300 Stock Cars booked in to race.
We are currently expecting 74 Unlimited Bangers, 48 2L Stock Cars and 35 1300 Stock Cars to be in action.
This booking in list will be continually updated.
Drivers are reminded that if they turn up to race unbooked they will may not be allowed to race.
Any driver booked in to race who does not race and does not cancel their booking will have to pay a fine before they are allowed to race again
Drivers can book in or cancel through the drivers booking in form or by E Mailing trackstar@norfolkarena.co.uk or texting 07939580652 or phoning 01553 771111.
Unlimited Bangers
The massive entry of Unlimited Bangers includes several from across the North Sea in Holland, visiting the track ahead of June’s unmissable Heinegone farewell to Pieter Leistra. The Dutch are well known for their spectacular cars and hard-hitting action so we should be in for a thriller.
The British-based entry is bursting with talent too. World of Shale Champion 148 Ian Redden is sure to be a joy to watch as he drifts his car around the bends, while speedy 160 Shayn Winsor is another expert in rear-wheel drive machinery.
Will there be more success for World of Shale Champ 148 Ian Redden as he looks to claim his first East Anglian title?
Defending champion 247 Lee Clarke is another who always goes well at the Adrian Flux Arena in the big cars, while 133 Karly Day and 439 Danny Sutton are also past East Anglian champions in the field.
New Supreme champion 22 Dave Vincent will be proudly displaying his new roof colours, while Trackstar’s points champion 338 Terry Garrod will be joined by fellow silver roof 717 Jack Tuffen, the PRI points winner.
Two-litre World Champion 390 David Gibson will as ever be joined by Mad Hatters team-mates 392 Sam Baines, 399 Jonny Atkin and 611 Joe Geeves. Fellow (mainly) Lincolnshire-based stalwarts of the track Team Starky will feature 88 Lyndon Stark and 601 Chris Medler.
88 Lyndon Stark has had a fantastic start to the season
Legendary veteran 811 Pete Winter makes the long trip down from Hull, while 651 Corey Barker comes from even further north – Barrow.
Legendary veteran 811 Pete Winter will be in action in the Unlimited Bangers
Slightly closer to home, the hard-hitting antics of the Shunters, numbering 513 Sean Harvey, 514 Charlie Taylor, 515 Tommy Lee and 768 Danny McSweeney, should provide plenty of entertainment, as will 222 Matty High and 604 Ross Cooper.
514 Charlie Taylor and the Shunters can always be guaranteed to add to the action
With as many again that we haven’t name-checked, it promises to be a spectacular night.
Two-Litre Saloon Stock Cars
Easter Saturday is the traditional date for the 25-and-under Championship of Great Britain, now onto its fifth staging. 306 Daniel Parker is the defending champion and will start among the favourites for a title that no one has yet successfully defended.
306 Daniel Parker is the defending 25 & Under Champion of GB
Last year’s runner-up 149 Jamie Sampson will look to make the most of his last opportunity to take the title, while form driver 217 Sid Madgwick could be a good bet from the yellow grade in a race that is started in graded order.
217 Sid Madgwick is one of the pre race favorites for the 25 & Under Championship
Among the others in contention will be 214 Tom Yould, 218 Jacob Downey, 350 Thomas Parrin, 386 Daniel Petters, 389 Ryan Santry, 391 Jake Banwell and 538 Jake Swann.
On a busy Easter weekend, a large entry of over-25s is also expected, headed as ever by World and European Champion 499 David Aldous. Biting at his heels will be 18 Jamie Clayton, 156 Darren Goudy, 428 Lee Sampson and 641 Willie Skoyles Jr.
360 Carl Waterfield will be hoping to avoid being involved in any spectacular incidents lke this double rollover he was involved in last time
National and ORC Champion 401 Steve Webster makes the trip from Sheffield, while from further afield we welcome West Country driver 28 Ian Govier, plus Scotsman 600 Barry Russell who proved he is no slouch on shale by winning the meeting final here last August.
Making his first appearance at the track will be 682 Paul Sparrow.
1300cc Stock Cars
The entry for the smaller stox is topped by Lynn local 340 Wes Freestone. The National Points Champion can now add gold stripes to his silver roof, having claimed the World of Shale Championship at Sheffield last weekend.
Points Champ 340 Wes Freestone had a great start to the year winning the World of Shale at Sheffield last Sunday
Double winner at our first meeting of the season, 704 Stuart Henderson, will look to continue that sort of form this weekend. Also on top form is 780 Simon Sparrow, twice a winner at Coventry three weeks ago.
Joining Sparrow in starting from the blue grade are his brother 781 Scott, plus veteran former champion 673 John Moat, who should be a big threat from there, and the ever-committed 653 Gemma Rainer.
Experienced Wisbech-based duo 08 Lee Green and 09 Buster Ketteringham join Henderson in starting a little further back, along with 747 Liam Hard who made an excellent start to his 1300cc career last season.
The white and yellow grades are also very well populated with a good mixture of experienced racers and newcomers to the formula. Many are more than capable of winning races, making it very tough for the higher graded drivers further back to come through and claim the spoils.
Fairground Rides
We make sure that the kids are entertained before the meeting and between races with a selection of fairground rides and face painting. The good news for mum and dad is that the face painting and rides and all free and kids can go on the rides as often as they like!
Admission
On the day admission is as follows;
Adult - £15
OAP - £12
12-15 year old - £6
Kids up to 11 free
Family ticket (2 adults and 2 12-15 year olds) - £39
Don't forget as well that you can save money and beat the queues with discount advance tickets available here
Drivers Booked to Race
Click here for the latest list of 2L Stock Cars
Unlimited Bangers
World Champion - Gold Roof |
|
390 |
David "Gibbo" Gibson |
Bourne |
Sponsored by BWR Metal Recycling |
|
|
|
National Points Champion - Silver Roof |
338 |
Terry "Wingnut" Garrod |
Swaffham |
|
|
|
RDC Points Champion |
|
|
898 |
Andy Battle |
Leiston |
|
|
|
PRI Points Champion - Silver Roof |
717 |
Jack Tuffen |
London |
|
|
|
|
|
|
World of Shale Champion - Twin Gold Stripes |
148 |
Ian "Shorty" Redden |
Kettering |
Sponsored by Corby Car Spares |
|
|
|
|
Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights |
22 |
Dave Vincent |
Brandon |
160 |
Shayn Winsor |
Wymondham |
247 |
Lee Clarke |
Bungay |
|
|
|
Star Grade - red roof |
|
77 |
Russell Gill |
King's Lynn |
128 |
Andrew Shipp |
Bishops Stortford |
209 |
Tom Waller |
Southend on Sea |
673 |
Darren Fendley |
King's Lynn |
757 |
Callum Gill |
King's Lynn |
|
|
|
A Grade - Blue Roof |
|
88 |
Lyndon "Fat Face" Stark |
Boston |
Sponsored by Starky’s Transport & Recovery |
130 |
Chris White |
Saffron Walden |
133 |
Karly Day |
High Wycombe |
136 |
Adrian"Junior" Court |
Kettering |
271 |
Ashlun Woods |
Fakenham |
307 |
Jon Joe Cunningham |
Wisbech |
399 |
Jonny Atkin |
Bourne |
688 |
Steve Collins |
Ipswich |
811 |
Pete "Pistol Pete" Winter |
Hull |
Sponsored by Wincolmlee Tyres Hull |
830 |
Lee "Stretch" White |
Saffron Walden |
945 |
Jeroen "BB Man" Hoes |
Holland |
981 |
Patrick "Swayze" Kisteman |
Holland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
B Grade - Yellow Roof |
|
8 |
James Jackson |
Long Sutton |
95 |
Rob Taylor |
Wisbech |
107 |
Stefan Kruidhof |
Holland |
272 |
Garry Murrell |
Leicester |
370 |
Mark French |
Dereham |
388 |
Taylor "Lump" Sowter |
Horley |
392 |
Sam "Baino" Baines |
Bourne |
433 |
Ben Smith |
Norwich |
439 |
Danny Sutton |
Great Yarmouth |
597 |
Andy Ashman |
Halstead |
Sponsored by Dunmow Metal Recycling |
601 |
Chris "Bling" Meddler |
Norwich |
Sponsored by Hevingham Sawmills |
791 |
Nicky "Spud" Young |
Wisbech |
Sponsored by B H Porters Scrap Metals & Frankie & Bennies Restaurant |
884 |
Tom Filmer |
Horley |
960 |
Ross "Rossco" Winsor |
Wymondham |
Sponosred by Valley Services |
|
|
|
|
C Grade - White Roof |
|
10 |
Ben Collins |
Norwich |
11 |
Ryan Leeks |
Wisbech |
Sponsored by Ireland Trailers |
|
17 |
Aaron Gray |
Wisbech |
19 |
Joe Mullarkey |
Brandon |
32 |
Alan Wombwell |
Cambridge |
79 |
Ricky Twell |
King's Lynn |
113 |
Dan Wright |
Wisbech |
116 |
Mark Jan "Klokkie" Klok |
Holland |
132 |
Robert James |
Cambridge |
169 |
Jason Thompson |
|
185 |
Polly Reade |
Dereham |
197 |
Joe Bowers |
Wisbech |
222 |
Matt High |
Lowestoft |
Sponsored by Waveney Tyres & Exhausts Lowestoft |
230 |
Dean Moljourd |
Boston |
266 |
Callum "Oddjob" Hall |
Leicester |
294 |
Luke Martindale |
High Wycombe |
313 |
John "Cully" Cullingford |
Norwich |
318 |
Tony Citro |
Middlesborough |
352 |
Ben Mynott |
Cambridge |
377 |
Zak Street |
|
428 |
Will Makins |
Dereham |
Sponsored by Kevtra Transport Services Ltd |
452 |
Paul Sweet |
Cambridge |
513 |
Sean "Shaggy" Harvey |
Colchester |
514 |
Charlie "Baby" Taylor |
Colchester |
515 |
Tommy Lee |
Colchester |
604 |
Ross Cooper |
King's Lynn |
Sponsored by West Norfolk Construction Ltd |
611 |
Joe Geeves |
Stamford |
Sponsored by BWR Metal Recycling |
660 |
Paul Lambe |
Spalding |
Sponsored by Lambe Agri |
|
743 |
Kevan "Captain Ramhead" Barton |
Holbeach |
768 |
Danny McSweeney |
Colchester |
799 |
Damien Choppen |
|
821 |
Ryan "Dangerous" Preston |
Norwich |
959 |
Martijn "Matty" Hoes |
Holland |
|
|
|
1300 Stock Cars
World Champion - Gold Roof |
|
171 |
Adam O Dell |
Bedford |
|
|
|
|
|
|
National Points Champion - Silver Roof |
340 |
Wes Freestone |
King's Lynn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scottish Points Champion - Silver Roof |
529 |
Jason Secker |
Scotland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights |
85 |
James Ellis |
Ely |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Star Grade - Red Roof |
|
8 |
Lee Green |
Wisbech |
9 |
Buster"Big Balls" Ketteringham |
Wisbech |
Sponsored by B K Fabrications |
|
704 |
Stuart Henderson |
Peterborough |
747 |
Liam Hard |
Ipswich |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Grade - Blue Roof |
|
7 |
Ady Moden |
Wisbech |
276 |
Stephen "Wally" Walden |
King's Lynn |
653 |
Gemma "Gemma Joe" Rainer |
Norwich |
Sponsored by Beccles Car Repairs, CW Race Engineering & S E Transit Spares |
673 |
John "Old Smiler" Moat |
Wisbech |
780 |
Simon Sparrow |
Wisbech |
781 |
Scott "Spadge" Sparrow |
Wisbech |
838 |
Ady Wales |
Wisbech |
Sponsored by Truckweld Ltd |
|
|
|
|
B Grade - Yellow Roof |
|
44 |
Leigh Anne Sedgwick |
|
273 |
Kevin "Mad Mouse" McClagish |
Wisbech |
Sponsored by Wisbech Car Spares |
316 |
Danny McCluskey |
Ely |
Sponsored by Victoria Tyres Littleport |
333 |
Dan Weavers |
Ipswich |
Sponosred by Valley Services |
|
346 |
Anthony Warne |
|
444 |
Natasha "Tash" Street |
Chatteris |
Sponosred by Chatteris Garage Ltd |
666 |
Steve "LT" Littlejohn |
Mildenhall |
794 |
Chris "Chrissy" Brown |
King's Lynn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C Grade - White Roof |
|
22 |
Ian Cowern |
Boston |
35 |
Nathan "Ziggy" Tupper |
|
Sponsored by Carrern bodyworks, Bury St Edmunds |
114 |
Cliff Wallace |
|
201 |
Kieran "Mazipan" Margetson |
Ipswich |
241 |
Beau Southgate |
|
Sponosred by Southside Motocross |
307 |
Nathan "Mr Chunk" Day |
341 |
Austen Freestone |
King's Lynn |
366 |
Tom Naughton |
Stowmarket |
390 |
Karl "Chaoz" Morris |
Wisbech |
Sponsored by Fenview Motors & B&J Fabrication |
400 |
Kevin Shinn |
Peterborough |
412 |
Jordan "Little Raver" Gay |
Sheffield |
Sponosred by R Gay Joinery & Building Services |
431 |
Damien "Dingo" Thorpe |
Lincoln |
|
|
|
Meeting Format
a. 2L Stock Car White & Yellows (Pre meeting race at 5.45pm)
1. Unlimited Banger Heat 1 (White & Yellow Final)
2. Unlimited Banger Heat 2
3. 2L Stock Car 25 & Under Championship of GB
4. 1300 Stock Car Heat 1
5. Unlimited Banger Consolation
6. 2L Stock Car Heat 2
7. 1300 Stock Car Heat 2
8. Unlimited Banger East Anglian Final
9. 2L Stock Car Heat 3
10 1300 Stock Car Final
11. Unlimited Banger All Comers
12. 2L Stock Car Final
13. Unlimited Banger Destruction Derby