• Next Meeting

    • Next Meeting: Saturday 07 August - 17:30
    • Pre 90 Unlimited Bangers, Pre 94 Micro Bangers (No K11 Micra) & 1500 Bangers

    • Advance Discount Tickets

Trackstar Racing | News | Saturday 24th July @ 5pm meeting preview

Latest Results

  • Saturday 24 July

    Saturday 24 July

    2L Bangers: 830 Lee White. 2L Stock Cars: 26 Tommy Barnes. Junior Bangers: 701 Riley Marsh

    Updated: 01 Aug 2021 22:07

  • Saturday 10 July

    Saturday 10 July

    Unlimited Bangers: 617 Jack Overy. 1300 Stock Cars 436 Matt Arnold

    Updated: 17 Jul 2021 12:50

  • Next Meetings

    • Saturday 07 August - 17:30
    • Pre 90 Unlimited Bangers, Pre 94 Micro Bangers (No K11 Micra) & 1500 Bangers
    • Friday 13 August - 19:00
    • Micro Bangers & 1300 Stock Cars
    • Saturday 21 August - 17:00
    • F1 Stock Cars & F2 Stock Car World of Shale
    • Monday 30 August - 13:00
    • Big Van Bangers Crash for Cancer, 1300 Stock Cars & Reliant Robin World of Shale

Latest Points

Saturday 24th July @ 5pm meeting preview


Introduction

Admission - Advance tickets recommended!

Preview

Roll of honour

Booking list

Format

-

Driver Handouts:

2L Banger Driver Handout

2L Saloon Driver Handout

Junior Banger/ Parent Handout

 

IMG_0374

Introduction

The first meeting in 12 months without any form of restrictions – it will be nice to be back to some form of normal. We must not be complacent though, the virus is still about, if you’d feel more comfortable wearing face coverings outside- please do. Face coverings indoors are still be actively encouraged though, please. It will be nice to see, hopefully, the stadium fuller than it has been. It’s Trackstar World Final night with thanks to King's Abbey Taxis and The Tyre Bay for their sponsorship of the race. It's a title that dates all the way back to 1987, the roll of honour a real who’s who of EA and National Banger drivers. The superb 2L Saloon Stock Cars and ever entertaining Junior Bangers also on the line up. 

There are 104 2L Bangers, 29 2L Saloon Stock Cars and 31 Junior Bangers booked in to race.

The pit gate will open for competitors at 2pm, the gates for ticket holders will open at 3pm. Please have your e-ticket confirmation ready, either on your phone or printed.

A small amount of food and drink can be bought with you into the stadium; alcohol, glass and coolboxes are not permitted. Thank you.

 

Trackstar World Final sponsored by:

2LBangerWorld

 

Preview: 

It’s Trackstar World Final night – a title that dates all the way back to 1987, the roll of honour a real who’s who of EA and National Banger drivers. With a big grid of close on 50 cars, its’ going to be a good one! With thanks to The Tyre Bay and Abbeys Taxis for their support once again in sponsoring the event.

The last chance races will be hotly contested also and will also see big grids of cars on track, who will make it through, it’s hard to predict, but there’s some very capable drivers who still need to make it on the grid, they will be giving their all in the last chance races!

Good luck to them all and may the best driver win!

The 2L Saloons join us for a shale outing, a busy time for the class, but just shy of 30 of them booked in for action. They rarely disappoint; expect the bumpers to be going in and the fence to rattle all night! Michael Allard (349) returns to show off the British Championship roof, a title won here at their last meeting here in June; Runner up in that race Ryan Santry (389) also joins the ranks and in fine form, he could be amongst the places again tonight. Former F1 Stock Car driver Chris Clare (394) takes to the track in the class and it will be interesting to see how he goes. It’s going to be another great session from the 2L Saloons!

The Junior Bangers continue to impress with big grids of cars every meeting, we’re looking to be joined once again by around 30 of them, Louie Cottrill (999) now retiring due to age (we wish him well in what he does next) and with a regrading, the form book is out of the window! Newly upgraded Max Eaton (670) and Reggie Turnbull (19) leads the charge; whilst Paul Chapman (297) and Rhys Parrin (750) will be ones to watch mid pack. Don’t think the Juniors are time for a walk, they have been superb entertainment here this year.

A night of non stop action this Saturday!

780_6288

Admission

The box office will once again re-open for on the day ticket sales; but advance tickets are highly recommended and are cheaper than on the day. Advance tickets available now from here.

Big savings on advance tickets! Available until 10am Saturday:

£18 Adults

£16 OAP

£6 Junior 12-15 yr old

Kids 11 and under free – only available when booked in advance

Family 2 adults & upto 3 Juniors £45

 

On the day tickets, available from 3pm Saturday:

£20 Adults

£18 OAP

£8 Junior 12-15 yr old

£5 11 and Under

Under 5s free

Family 2 adults & upto 3 Juniors £50

 

780_8216

 

Roll of honour

World Championship

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd
1987 Skegness 888 Paul Gurton 161 Dickie Raymond 777 Kim Holland
1988 Skegness 49 Tim Horne 508 Mike Wiseman 136 Paul Newson
1989 Skegness 160 Shayn Winsor 040 John Ashton 49 Tim Horne
1990 Skegness 545 Mo Brown 318 Terry Chapman 141 Paul Corker
1991 Skegness 159 Andy Dunmore 133 John Snare 26 Robin "Bugsie" Newson
1992 Skegness 63 Rob Klyn 355 Reuben Waterfield 18 Andrew Rookard
1993 Skegness 307 Reuban Cunningham 66 Dave Ivatt 789 Bill Ashton
1994 Swaffham 63 Rob Klyn 732 Paul Picton 119 Davey Cox
1995 Swaffham 119 Davey Cox 66 Dave Ivatt 997 Wayne Cottrill
1996 Swaffham 447 Chris Rowe 88 Alan Read 541 Luke Parfitt
1997 Swaffham 997 Wayne Cottrill 323 Richard Dewes 197 Marcus Goldsmith
1998 Swaffham 5 Dave Eccles 33 Gary Madgwick 160 Shayn Winsor
1999 Swaffham 617 Jack Overy 88 Alan Read 63 Rob Klyn
2000 Swaffham 536 Annette Nicholls 209 Andy Brough 57 Stu Cummings
2001 King's Lynn 617 Jack Overy 88 Alan Read 162 Brett Ellacott
2002 King's Lynn 811 Pete Winter 536 Annette Nicholls 364 Sean Winchester
2003 King's Lynn 617 Jack Overy 998 Wayne Cottrill Jr 789 Rob Taylor
2004 King's Lynn 97 Dave Allen 617 Jack Overy 22 Dave Vincent
2005 not held
2006 King's Lynn 119 Davey Cox 801 Jack Foster 112 Tracey Goodhall
2007 King's Lynn 730 Deane Mayes 85 James Ellis 741 Luke Parfitt
2008 King's Lynn 361 Chris Walden 741 Luke Parfitt 125 Lee Overy
2009 King's Lynn 515 Gareth Flatters 128 Mark Atkins 160 Shayn Winsor
2010 King's Lynn 119 Davey Cox 673 Darren Fendley 425 Martin Stopher
2011 King's Lynn 190 Steve Bailey 67 Mark Whittaker 572 Paul Scully
2012 King's Lynn 399 Jonny Atkin 730 Deane Mayes 597 Andy Ashman
2013 King's Lynn 328 Daniel Lathan 17 Kyle Overy 331 Jason Jackson
2014 King's Lynn 390 David Gibson 188 John Reeves 247 Lee Clarke
2015 King's Lynn 673 Darren Fendley 247 Lee Clarke 570 Jordan Cumming
2016 King's Lynn 82 Tom Foster 247 Lee Clarke 599 Matt Butcher
2017 King's Lynn 247 Lee Clarke 326 Shane Lynn 209 Tom Waller
2018 King's Lynn 247 Lee Clarke 830 Lee White 570 Jordan Cumming
2019 King's Lynn 570 Jordan Cumming 549 Phil Smith 188 John Reeves
2020 not held

  

IMG_0252

Booking list

2L Bangers

Defending Gold Roof Champion - Gold Roof

570 Jordan Cumming - Canterbury

 

National Points Champion - Silver Roof

549 Phil Smith - Colchester

 

2L Banger ORC Tarmac World Champion - Gold Roof

456 Nathan Roberts - London

 

Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights

77 Russell “The Jack” Gill – King’s Lynn

337 Ashley Garrod - Swaffham

757 Callum Gill – King’s Lynn Sponsored by Discreet Seeds

 

UK Champion - Union Jack

830 Lee “Stretch” White – Saffron Walden

 

National Champion - Gold Stripe

551 Brett Jackson – Peterborough

 

Star Grade - Red Roof

57 Max Stott - Wisbech

338 Terry “Wingnut” Garrod - Swaffham

340 Wes Freestone – King’s Lynn

542 Craig Oliver - Colchester

548 Alex Utting - Norwich

 

A Grade - Blue Roof

116 Nat “No Luck Nat” Cohn - Brandon

123 Kieran Gray - Wisbech

188 John “Victor” Reeves - Folkestone

257 Timmy “Water Boy” Aldridge - Bourton

317 Callum Jacobs - Ipswich

817 Kurt Jacobs - Ipswich

 

B Grade - Yellow Roof

51 James Licquorice – Wisbech Sponsored by The Snack Bar 07802642875

60 Kyle Stevenson - Sheffield

178 Kieran “Slim” Bowman – Wisbech Sponsored by The Tyre Bay & Service Centre 01553 771630

227 Chris “Hurricane” Horton – Fakenham Sponsored by The Tyre Bay & Station Taxis

292 Harry Airey - Ipswich

449 Bradley Green - Witham

466 Dalton Steele - Carnforth

514 Charlie “Baby” Taylor – Great Bromley

519 Lee “Knuckles” Middleton - Luton

828 Jordan “Sharpey” Sharpe – Scunthorpe Sponsored by Riverside Tyres (Hull) - 01482 221607 & J's Recovery - 07455065571

 

C Grade - White Roof

2 Ash Reynolds - Sheffield

4 Mikey Croft - Sheffield

17 Billy Taylor - Atherstone

25 Matt Black -Holbeach

26 Steve Austin – Letchworth Garden City

28 Mac Bell – Dunmow Sponsored by Carmaggedon Salvage Ltd

32 Connor Byram - Morecambe

36 Ricky Lewis - Lakenheath

47 Brendan Hubbard - Chatham

70 Sophie “Miss Grumpy” Unwin – Cambridge Sponsored by BK Fabrications and Scrapco

71 James “Twiggie” Unwin – Cambridge Sponsored by Scrapco

73 Dean “Crucko” Cruickshanks - Sheffield

74 Jamie Sangster - Scotland

78 Lee “Mad Mace” Macey - Sittingbourne

87 Damien “Damo” Mathews – Bury St Edmunds Sponsored by This & That Crane Hire

93 Dylan Goodman

99 Shady “Psycho” Gough - Sheffield

100 Callum White – Crowland Sponsored by Wisbech Breakers - 01945 580380 & Jobie Cobb Signs

101 Cieran “Charmer” Harmer – Deeping St James Sponsored by  Wisbech Breakers, Wisbech Export Ltd  & Jobie Cobb Signs

107 Taylor Pratchett – Colchester Sponsored by PFP Ford Spares

115 James “Jamz” Martin – Milton Keynes

132 Archie Cullum – Walsall Sponsored by Monmore Recycling

138 Jason “Little Jay” Smy – Ipswich Sponsored by N&A Engineering

160 Jamie Warr - Weymouth

170 Darren Teal - Northampton

171 Andy Frost – King’s Lynn

183 Simon Goodwin - Cheltenham

201 Phil Milner - Colchester

210 Callum McKee - Doncaster

212 Jack “Little Mario” Maryon - Wisbech

224 Lewis Canham - Ipswich

229 Dean “Big D” Jarvis - Gillingham

240 Courtney Warr - Weymouth

252 Nemo “Chicken Wing” Llewellyn - Swindon

279 Brad “Bradderz” Bowman – Wisbech Sponsored by The Tyre Bay & Service Centre - 01553 771630

281 Aaron Pole - Derby

299 Tommy Callaghan – Sheffield Sponsored by Lambley Developments

311 Josh Brierley - Oldham

313 Scottie Elden – North Walsham Sponsored by MG Precision Engineering

314 Louis Farnell – Milton Keynes

317 Brad “Bonez” Cushion – Northampton

318 Oliver “Olive” Marshall – Sudbury Sponsored by PFP Ford Spares & GK Argent Tractor Spares

332 Callum Henderson – Cambridge

339 Olly Scott - Brookville

342 Ryler Freestone – King’s Lynn

349 Lewis Price - Aldershot

356 Sam Hildon – King’s Lynn Sponsored by Electrical Design Installations

358 Adam Pout - Gosport

380 Bradley “Bradderz” Evans – Milton Keynes

390 Dan Stacey - London

396 Callum “Ginner” Woods – Heanor Sponsored by Mainline Recycling

431 Scott “Cabbage” Munson - Colchester

440 Lennon Phillips - London

444 Charlie Jackson - London

448 Alfie Crittenden - Faversham

469 Martin “Bert” Baxter – Brandon Sponsored by T M Recycling

480 Reece Reaney - Norwich

488 Codie Reeves - Folkestone

506 Danny Mitchell - London

508 Harry Bradbury - Rochford

557 Liam “Lil Jagz” Jaggard - Cambridge

563 Shamus Wyer - Carnforth

577 Alfie Lee - London

595 Drew Burdett - Dunstable

664 Ryan Sutcliffe - Wisbech

669 Cal “Helicopter Boy” Curtis – Beccles Sponsored by PFP Ford Spares

687 Mark “Crossy” Cross – Bedworth Sponsored by MC & Sons Gearbox Specialist

696 Jamie “Stan” Webster – Nottingham Sponsored by Mainline Fords & Mainline Recycling

699 Aaron Nelson - Braintree

720 Kenny Gabriel Jnr - Bristol

732 Mac Free - London

808 Fabien “Fablaa!” Leathers-Ashley - Lakenheath

813 Troy Goodwin - Portsmouth

908 David Brown - Bridgwater

910 Jack Rookard – Stowmarket Sponsored by Steve Lumley Road Planings, Beck Row Dismantlers & Tru Plant

962 Josh Pidgley - Christchurch

 

Seeded Drivers

25 Matt Black  - Wild Card

36 Ricky Lewis  - Mildenhall

51 James Licquorice  - TSR

60 Kyle Stevenson  - Wild Card

74 Jamie Sangster - HRP

87 Damien Mathews - TSR

99 Shady Gough – Wild Card

100 Callum White - TSR

101 Cieran Harmer – Wild Card

115 James Martin – Wild Card

116 Nat Cohn – Wild Card

138 Jason Smy – Wild Card

170 Darren Teal - TSR

178 Kieran Bowman - TSR

188 John Reeves - TSR

201 Phil Milner - Wild Card

210 Callum McKee – Wild Card

212 Jack Maryon – Wild Card

227 Chris Horton – Wild Card

257 Timmy Aldridge – Wild Card

332 Callum Henderson – Wild Card

337 Ashley Garrod - TSR

338 Terry Garrod - TSR

340 Wes Freestone - TSR

349 Lewis Price - Mendips

448 Alfie Crittenden – Wild Card

456 Nathan Roberts - Incarace

466 Dalton Steele – Wild Card

519 Lee Middleton – Wild Card

542 Craig Oliver - Spedeworth

548 Alex Utting - Spedeworth

549 Phil Smith - TSR

557 Liam Jaggard – Wild Card

570 Jordan Cumming – Defending Champion

687 Mark Cross – Wild Card

699 Aaron Nelson – Wild Card

720 Kenny Gabriel Jnr – Wild Card

828 Jordan Sharpe – Wild Card

830 Lee White - TSR

 

 

2L Stock Cars

National Points Champion - Silver Roof

730 Deane Mayes - Diss

 

British Champion - Black & White Checks

349 Michael Allard – Great Yarmouth

 

English Champion - St Georges Cross

428 Lee Sampson – King’s Lynn

 

Star Grade - Red Roof

26 Tommy Barnes - Dereham

131 Timmy Barnes - Dereham

389 Ryan Santry - Diss

399 Cole Atkins - Sudbury

561 Aaron Totham - Tiptree

600 Barry Russell - Brechin

 

A Grade - Blue Roof

126 Harry Barnes - Dereham

329 Kegan Sampson – King’s Lynn

370 Rowan Venni - Spalding

573 Marty Lake - Norwich

888 Shane Emerson - Norwich

 

B Grade - Yellow Roof

192 Robert Heanes - Spalding

298 Ian Elms - Basildon

312 Neil Payne - Norwich

319 Richard Regan - Warnford

341 Austin Freestone – King’s Lynn

350 Tommy Parrin - Wisbech

 

C Grade - White Roof

5 Eric Walker - Caterham

48 Brad Dyer - Banbury

52 Stuart Tointin - Boston

250 Sam Parrin - Wisbech

328 Michael Boswell – Shipston on Stour

330 Jackson Whitehead – Barnsley

394 Chris Clare

527 Ashton Armstrong - Kent

578 Andrew Still – Sutton Bridge

 

 

Junior Bangers

Superstar - Red Roof & Flashing Lights

670 Max “The Man Jnr” Eaton – Bracknell Sponsored by Southeast Autoparts Ltd

 

Star Grade - Red Roof

19 Reggie Turnbull – Watton Sponsored by Davey Cox Car Repairs, Freedom Recovery & SNP Motors

 

A Grade - Blue Roof

10 Harry “Hazzer” Andrews – Crawley Sponsored by JA Vehicle Services & West Sussex Car Collections

65 Alfie “Mini Muttley” Painter – Wokingham Sponsored by LP Recoveries & A1 Smart Locks

297 Paul Chapman - Faversham

701 Riley “The Nuisance” Marsh

750 Rhys Parrin – Ramsgate Sponsored by South East Autoparts Ltd

800 Jacob “Ruggy Jnr” Rushton – Sheffield Sponsored by PR & Sons Truck Bodies

 

B Grade - Yellow Roof

74 Mikey “Big-Maff” Whitehall – Stowmarket Sponsored by Chipper-Tech

190 Riley “The Rat” Holmes – Birmingham Sponsored by J H Race Fabrications & Warr Midland Ltd

608 Levi “Big Levi” Murkin - Wisbech

622 Harvey Webb – Wokingham Sponsored by Classic Cars R Us

702 Ben Kaleta – Holbeach Sponsored by Jackson's Autos, A1 Wokingham & Eagles Recovery

707 Alfie “Alfonzo” Nottingham – Deeping St James Sponsored by Wisbech Breakers

 

C Grade - White Roof

8 Perry “Tyrone” Williamson – King’s Lynn Sponsored by Poppy Up Bars & Cracking Motorsport

47 Sam Malkin – King’s Lynn

70 Manson Arnold - Chatteris

71 Sean “Twiggie jnr” Unwin – Cambridge Sponsored by Scrap Co Red Lodge

78 Lee “Mini Mace” Macey Jnr - Sittingbourne

85 Jade Ellis - Wisbech

133 Malakie Cullum – Walsall Sponsored by Monmore Recycling

150 Katelyn Parrin – Wisbech Sponsored by Dave Parrin Car Sales

181 Archie Patterson - Worksop

199 Jobie Gough - Sheffield

255 Riley Diaper

400 Riley Shinn – Peterborough Sponsored by Wisbech Breakers

455 Lexi Finney – Sheffield Sponsored by RF Cars Ltd

652 Kiera “Kizzie” Downing – Wisbech Sponsored by Cracking Motorsport, Arbus Ltd & Sharon's Classic Cakes & Catering

801 Jay Layhe - Sheffield

825 Sophie Allen - Spalding

996 Jack Wright – Ely Sponsored by Wright's Engineering & Jack the Lad Metal Sculptures

 

IMG_0524

Format

1.            2L Banger World Last Chance 1

2.            2L Banger World Last Chance 2

3.            Junior Banger Heat 1

4.            2L Stock Car Heat 1

5.            2L Banger World Final sponsored by King's Abbey Taxis and The Tyre Bay

6.            Junior Banger Heat 2

7.            2L Banger All Comers 1

8.            2L Stock Car Heat 2

9.            Junior Banger Heat 3

10.         2L Banger All Comers 2

11.         2L Stock Car Final

12.         Junior Banger Final

13.         2L Banger All Comers 3 & Destruction Derby

 

About Us

img1From the pure adrenaline and Unlimited Power of the F1 Stock Cars to the destruction and crazy antics of the Bangers - you can see it all at the Norfolk Arena! With up to fifty cars in every race, action is guaranteed and here at the Norfolk Arena we encourage “full contact” where spinning and hitting other cars is all part of the racing!

Newsletter Subscription
  • Details
SEND

Kngs Lynn Oval Racing trading as Trackstar Racing | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement 

facebook twitterrssRapidSSL_SEAL-90x50

>